The home of Radcliffe & District Pool League News, Tables, Fixtures and more

Latest News

by mark published on 29/09/2016 12:04:00

Division 4 - Unfortunately, after the books were printed and the leagues finalised, Church Inn (Bell Lane) pulled out. This fixture will now be a bye.

Premier – The Beehive have joined the league at the last minute, and took the last spot in the Premier (Code I in the forthcoming book).

2nd Division – The Three Terriers team (Code B) are playing from the Hark To Towler, 122-124 Bury New Road, Heywood OL10 4RG.

Team Knockout

by mark published on 15/10/2016 20:02:00

The following teams are through to the next round of the Team Knockout.. 30 Teams down to 16 teams, which will mean 14 matches and 2 byes. I am aiming to do the draw at St. Mary's on Wednesday when we play Dobbies. The numbered counters (1-30) will match up to the following teams..

Draw No.   Team
1   Savanna “C”
2   Starkey Arms
3   Beehive
4   Savanna “B”
5   New Swan “B”
6   Roach Hotel “A”
7   Major
8   Game Cock “A”
9   White Boar “A”
10   Spotted Cow
11   Cross Keys “A”
12   Foresters "A"
13   Game Cock “B”
14   White Boar “B”
15   Royal Oak “B” (RAD)
16   Unicorn “B”
17   Swinton Leisure
18   Riley’s “B” (Prestwich)
19   Hark To Towler (Heywood)
20   Waggonmakers “B”
21   New Swan “A”
22   Swan (Tottington)
23   Victoria Hotel “B”
24   Royal Oak (Prestwich)
25   Dobbies
26   Cross Keys “B”
27   Crown Inn (Heywood)
28   Bar 1
29   St Mary’s “B”
30   St Mary’s “A”



by mark published on 05/10/2016 09:43:00

You can import the RDPL Season 2016-17 Calendar into your own applications by clicking on this link..
RDPL Calendar 2016-17

or view it here

Season 2015/16 Prize Winners

by mark published on 24/04/2016 21:27:00

Radcliffe & District Pool League – Final Tables and Prize Winners

Premier Division

Winner: Major, Runner Up: Swinton Leisure, 3rd Place: New Swan B

Medal Winners - Gold: (17) D.Redmond (Major), A.McAlpine (Savanna A), JJ.Faul (Savanna A). Silver: (16) D.Evans (Swan (Tott.)), P.Beeston (Swinton), S.Wall (Swinton). Bronze: (15) R.Joyce (Swan (Tott.)), S.Fitzsimmons (New Swan B)

Divisional Team Knockout: Winner – Swinton Leisure, Runner Up - Major

Division 1

Winner: Victoria 'B', Runner Up: Tott Con Club, 3rd Place: New Inn 'B'

Medal Winners - Gold: (16) D.Donohue (Victoria 'B'), Silver: (15) J.Gaskell (Victoria 'B'), N.Riley (New Inn 'B'), R.Taylor (Royal Oak B), J.Morrison (Roach B), Bronze: (14) T.Morris (Tott Con Club), L.Driskill (Victoria 'B'), L.Reynolds (Tott Con Club), B.Toomey (Cross Keys B)

Divisional Team Knockout: Winner – Victoria Hotel B, Runner Up – New Inn B

Division 2

Winner: Savanna B, Runner Up: New Swan 'C', 3rd Place: Unicorn 'A'

Medal Winners - Gold: (20) J.Noone (Savanna B), Silver: (18) P.Clarkson (Unicorn 'A'), B.Marsden (Victoria 'A'), Bronze: (16) Ant.Carter (New Swan 'C'), A.Owen (Savanna B), C.Griggs (Spotted Cow B)

Divisional Team Knockout: Winner – New Swan C, Runner Up – Spotted Cow B

Division 3

Winners: Fairfield HSC, Runners Up: Roach A, 3rd Place: Savanna C

Medal Winners - Gold: (19) M.D.Smethurst (Fairfield HSC), Silver: (15) H.Ireland (Roach A), R.Dixon (Peel Hotel), Bronze: (14) A.Nuttall (Old Tower), A.Bowker (Savanna C), C.Stevenson (Savanna C), M.Kobryn (New Swan 'A'), S.Murday (Unicorn B)

Divisional Team Knockout: Winner – Savanna C, Runner Up – Game Cock

Division 4

Winners: Old Fashioned, Runners Up: St Marys B, 3rd Place:  White Boar B

Medal Winners: Gold: (19) A.Dale (St Marys B), Silver: (18) S.Kay (White Boar B), D.Nield (White Boar B), S.Benson (Old Fashioned), J.Davies (St Marys B), Bronze: (17) N.Walch (Old Fashioned)

Divisional Team Knockout: Winner – Old Fashioned, Runner Up – Railway Hotel

Overall Player of the Year - Winner: JJ Faul, Runner Up: J.Noone

Divisional 8-Ball Winners - Premier: S.Wall, 1st Division: M.Giles, 2nd Division: B.Marsden, 3rd Division: D.Chadha, 4th Division: D.Twist

8-Ball Knockout - Winner: S.Wall, Runner Up: D.Chadha

Team Knockout - Winner: Major, Runner Up: Rileys B, Semi Finalists: White Boar A, Waggonmakers A

Mixed Doubles Knockout - Winners: K.Duffy & S.Fitzsimmons, Runners Up: D.McClelland & D.Redmond, Semi Finalists: L & W.Fenton, J.Bradford & G.Southwood

Ladies Individual Knockout - Winner: M.Blinkhorn, Runner Up: K.Twist, Semi Finalists: K.Duffy, S.Plaskett

Doubles Knockout - Winners: D.Berry & S.Gough, Runners Up: D.Evans & B.McEneaney, Semi Finalists: D.Donohue & A.Kennedy, C.Berry & R.Joyce, Qtr Finalists: M.Giles & L.Driskill, M.Brown & A.Stickland, P.Cook & C.Dawson, A.Ryan & K.O’Brien

Individual Knockout - Winner: D.Redmond, Runner Up: S.Fitzsimmons, Semi Finalists: A.Stickland, N.Hughes, Qtr Finalists: G.Fearnley, J.Byrne, P.Howcroft, D.Nield